프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 05/01 21:15 | 10 | [6] 손소나테 v 산타 테크라 FC [3] | W | 2-1 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 04/28 21:15 | 9 | [1] 무니씨팔 리메노 v 손소나테 [6] | L | 1-0 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 04/25 01:15 | 8 | [5] 이시드로 v 손소나테 [6] | L | 5-2 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 04/22 01:15 | 7 | [6] 손소나테 v CD 아구일라 [5] | L | 0-1 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 04/18 00:00 | 6 | [2] AD 찰라테낭고 v 손소나테 [6] | L | 2-1 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 04/11 01:00 | 5 | [5] 산타 테크라 FC v 손소나테 [6] | L | 3-1 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 04/08 01:00 | 4 | [6] 손소나테 v 무니씨팔 리메노 [5] | L | 0-2 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 04/04 01:00 | 3 | [6] 손소나테 v 이시드로 [4] | L | 0-1 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 03/31 21:30 | 2 | [6] CD 아구일라 v 손소나테 [3] | L | 4-0 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 03/21 01:00 | 1 | [2] 손소나테 v AD 찰라테낭고 [2] | D | 3-3 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 03/14 01:15 | 6 | [2] 이시드로 v 손소나테 [3] | W | 0-2 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 03/11 01:00 | 5 | [4] 손소나테 v CD 파스 [3] | W | 2-1 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 03/07 01:00 | 4 | [4] 손소나테 v 온세 무니시팔 [2] | L | 0-1 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 02/21 01:00 | 3 | [4] 손소나테 v 이시드로 [1] | L | 0-3 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 02/17 21:15 | 2 | [4] CD 파스 v 손소나테 [2] | L | 4-1 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 02/14 21:00 | 1 | [2] 온세 무니시팔 v 손소나테 [2] | D | 0-0 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 01/17 21:00 | 3 | [1] CD 파스 v 손소나테 [4] | D | 2-2 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 01/15 01:00 | 3 | [4] 손소나테 v CD 파스 [1] | L | 0-1 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 01/09 21:00 | 10 | [3] 손소나테 v 알리안사 (Slv) [2] | L | 2-3 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 01/03 21:00 | 9 | [1] CD 아구일라 v 손소나테 [3] | D | 1-1 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 12/27 01:00 | 8 | [3] 손소나테 v 호코로 FC [4] | D | 1-1 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 12/23 21:00 | 7 | [4] CD 아틀레티코 마르테 v 손소나테 [3] | D | 1-1 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 12/20 01:15 | 6 | [6] 이시드로 v 손소나테 [5] | W | 2-3 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 12/13 21:00 | 5 | [2] 알리안사 (Slv) v 손소나테 [5] | L | 2-1 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 12/06 01:00 | 4 | [3] 손소나테 v CD 아구일라 [1] | D | 0-0 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 11/29 20:30 | 3 | [6] 호코로 FC v 손소나테 [3] | D | 0-0 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 11/26 01:00 | 2 | [2] 손소나테 v CD 아틀레티코 마르테 [6] | D | 2-2 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 11/22 01:00 | 1 | [3] 손소나테 v 이시드로 [3] | D | 1-1 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 11/15 01:15 | 6 | [3] 이시드로 v 손소나테 [4] | L | 2-0 | |
프리메라 디비젼 아페르투라 플레이오프 | 11/08 01:00 | 5 | [4] 손소나테 v CD 파스 [3] | L | 0-3 |
Futbol Club Sonsonate is a Salvadoran professional football club based in Sonsonate, El Salvador.
The club plays its home games at Estadio Anna Mercedes Campos, a stadium located in the City suburb of Sonsonate, Sonsonate, since 2009. The team is currently led by head coach Uruguayan Rubén da Silva.
On 9 September 2009, César Antonio Contreras and Miguel Antonio Castillo along with Pedro Antonio Contreras and with the support of the Sonsonate department (in particular the head of the department José Roberto Aquino) were able to re-activate Sonsonate from defunct status and begin their time in the modern era.
The club competed in the Tercera División for a few years, before winning promotion to the Segunda División in 2011, under the direction of Ricardo Andrés Navarro.
Despite strong club following and several finals appearances the club failed to win either the Segunda Division Apertura or Clausura title to achieve promotion in the Primera Division.
However, on the 12 July 2015, the club purchased the spot of recently promoted Real Destroyer meaning the club will participate in the Primera division for the first time in fifteen years (last time was 1999).
Despite several Championship winning managers coaching Sonsonate, Peruvian Agustin Castillo, Uruguayan Rubén da Silva and Salvadoran Juan Ramon Sanchez have been the only coaches to qualify Sonsonate to the post season final series, the club reached the semi-finals under Agustin Castillo and Ruben Da Silva, and Quarter final under Juan Ramon Sanchez, before each time being eliminated by Alianza F.C.